Privacy Policy

Prosus Website Privacy Statement

This is the Prosus Website Privacy Statement for the website www.prosus.com (the Website). This Privacy Statement provides information on the processing of personal data by Prosus N.V. and its group companies, hereafter Prosus, we or us.
 

1. When does this privacy statement apply? Read more

This Privacy Statement is applicable to the processing of personal data collected through the Website, or when you contact us via the channels posted on the Website (e.g. by email, phone, post or social media link).
 

2. Who is responsible for you personal data? Read more

Prosus is the controller and is responsible for the processing of all personal data. This Privacy Statement indicates what personal data are processed by Prosus and for which purposes, and to which persons or entities the data will or may be provided. Prosus may share your personal data with third parties. For more information please read section 4.
 

3. For which purposes do we process your personal data? Read more

3.1 For the technical and functional management of the Website. Read more  
  1. What does this purpose entail?
    When you visit our Website, our website administrators process technical data linked to the use of the Website to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website. With this technical data our website administrators can manage the Website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the Website in a quick and simple manner. We also use cookies to support these technical aspects of our Website.

  2. On what legal ground do we process this personal data?
    We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to provide you information on us through our website.

  3. Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We process technical data like the IP-address of your computer, the webpages you visit, the internet browser you use, previous/next visited websites, the duration of a session and the country you chose when landing on our website.

  4. For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    We retain technical data for different periods of time depending on which cookie is used. Please see our Cookie Notice for the different cookies and corresponding retention periods.
3.2 To answer questions and to communicate with you Read more  
  1. What does this purpose entail?
    If you get in touch with us via email or similar channel (for example through the contact information posted on the website), we will use your personal data in order to reply to and answer your question or communication.

  2. On what legal ground do we process personal data for this purpose?
    We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to answer questions and to communicate with our prospects, customers, business partners, website visitors and others.

  3. Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We process your name, email address, and any information you provide to us in your communication and any other personal data that is necessary to answer your question.

  4. For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    We retain this data until you ask us to remove it.
3.3 To protect our website from fraud and to enforce our Terms of Use. Read more  
  1. What does this purpose entail?
    We process your personal data to monitor whether you comply with our Terms of Use

  2. On what legal ground do we process this personal data?
    We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest to protect our website.

  3. Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We process technical data like the IP-address of your computer, the webpages you visit, the internet browser you use, previous/next visited websites, the duration of a session and the country you chose when landing on our website.

  4. For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    We retain technical data for different periods of time depending on which cookie is used. Please see our Cookie Notice for the different cookies and corresponding retention periods.
3.4 To comply with the law Read more  
  1. What does this purpose entail?
    We process your personal data to comply with common law or statutory obligations. For example financial supervision laws.

  2. On what legal ground do we process this personal data?
    We process your personal data based on the law.

  3. Which personal data do we process for this purpose?
    We process technical data like the IP-address of your computer, the webpages you visit, the internet browser you use, previous/next visited websites, the duration of a session and the country you chose when landing on our website.

  4. For what period do we retain your personal data for this purpose?
    We retain technical data for different periods of time depending on which cookie is used. Please see our Cookie Notice for the different cookies and corresponding retention periods.
 

4. Who has access to your personal data? Read more

4.1 Access to your personal data within Prosus Read more
As a global company, data we collect may be transferred internationally (also outside the European Economic Area) across our organisation. Your personal data may be exchanged within the group of companies to which Prosus belongs, including its affiliates, subsidiaries and parent companies, which you can view here. Employees in the group are authorised to access your personal data only to the extent necessary to serve the applicable purposes we describe above and to perform their jobs.
 
4.2 Access to your personal data by third parties Read more
The following categories of third parties have access to your personal data for the provisioning of their services to Prosus in support of this website:
  • Forensic specialists.
  • Website developer
  • IT Supplier

When third parties are given access to your personal data, Prosus will take the required contractual, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data are only processed to the extent that such processing is necessary. The third parties will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

If your personal data are transferred to a recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, Prosus will take measures to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected, such as entering into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with these third parties.

In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except where required by law or when Prosus is obliged by a legal order to provide the personal data to the government.
 
4.3 The use of your personal data by data processors Read more
When a third party processes your personal data solely following Prosus instructions, it acts as a data processor. We enter into an agreement with such a data processor. In this agreement, we include obligations to ensure that your personal data are processed by the data processor solely to provide products or services to us.
 
 

5. How are your personal data secured? Read more

Prosus has taken adequate safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data. Prosus has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access as well as all other forms of unlawful processing (including, but not limited to, unnecessary collection) or further processing.
 

6. The use of cookies Read more

The Prosus website (www.prosus.com) uses cookies. A cookie is a small small text file that we send to your internet browser so that we are able to recognise your browser when you return. Cookies can collect data on the use of the website such as which pages are visited and the duration of a user session. When you use the website, the cookie sends data to Prosus. Here you can find more information on the use of cookies by Prosus.
 

7. Your rights Read more

Under applicable data protection and privacy laws, you may have rights to:
  • Access your personal data
    You may ask us whether we process any personal data that relates to you. If this is the case, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data we process of you insofar as required by applicable data protection laws.

  • Correct and erase your personal data
    You may request us to correct any inaccurate personal data we process about you. Also, you may ask us to erase the personal data that relate to you if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed them, if you have withdrawn your consent and we do not have another legal ground for processing your personal data, if your personal data have been unlawfully processed, or if your personal data must be erased following applicable EU or EU member state laws.

  • Object to processing your personal data
    You may object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. We will then no longer process your personal data for this purpose, unless we have an overriding legitimate interest to do so. You may also ask us to erase your personal data, unless there is an overriding legitimate interest for the processing.

  • Data portability
    You may request receipt or transmission to another organisation, in a machine-readable form, of the personal information that you have provided to Prosus.

  • Lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
    If you feel that we do not comply with the applicable data protection and privacy laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, in the Netherlands this would be the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
 

8. Contact information and changes to this privacy statement Read more

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, send a request relating to any of your data protection rights, please send an email to [email protected]

This Privacy Statement may be changed over time. The most up-to-date Privacy Statement is published on our website. This Privacy Statement was last changed in August 2019. You can store or print this Privacy Statement by using the buttons at the top of this page.